Virat Kohli

Right Handed Batsman
Born:
November 5, 1988 ,Delhi
Current age:
26 years 1 months
Major teams:
India ,Royal Challengers Bangalore
Nickname:
Cheeku
Playing role:
Batsman
Test Debut:
June 20, 2011 v West Indies
ODI Debut:
August 18, 2008 v Sri Lanka
T20 Debut:
June 12, 2010 v Zimbabwe

Batting Statistics

 MATINNSRUNSNOHSAVGSR100s50s
Tests30532111414143.0851.9489
ODIs14613862082018352.6190.502133
T20I2826972578*46.28131.7009
WC992821100*35.2582.2111
IPL107992632149930.96123.85016

Bowling Statistics

 MATWKTSRUNSAVGSRBESTECON5w
Tests30070---2.910
ODIs1464582145.50140.251/156.220
T20I28318361.0045.331/138.070
WC9012---6.000
IPL107434586.2558.502/258.840

Virat Kohli News

Stats: Murali Vijay’s love affair with Australia and much more
Here's a quick look at the unmissable numbers after Murali Vijay became the first opposition opener to score a ton on the opening day of the Test at the Gabba.
gocricket.com|17 Dec 2014, 19:12
Josh Hazlewood's roller-coaster debut
From a probing first spell to a hostile second spell and to an injury-plagued third spell, it was a roller-coaster debut for Josh Hazlewood in Brisbane
gocricket.com|17 Dec 2014, 18:12
All U-19 players don't get to play for India: Goswami
Bengal wicketkeeper-batsman Shreevats Goswami on competition with Wriddhiman Saha, the 2008 U-19 World Cup with Virat Kohli, and his senior India aspirations.
gocricket.com|17 Dec 2014, 10:12
MS Dhoni hints at five bowlers
Back in the saddle as captain of the Indian Test team, MS Dhoni is fresh and ready to lead the team at the Gabba from Wednesday.
gocricket.com|16 Dec 2014, 13:12
Gavaskar: We should stop this captaincy debate
Gavaskar feels that people should restrain from creating a captaincy controversy as MSD will take over the mantle from Kohli in the second Test.
PTI|16 Dec 2014, 00:12
Ishant is the leader of the attack: Bharat Arun
Ishant Sharma might have been employed as first change in recent matches but India bowling coach Bharat Arun firmly believes that the lanky pacer is the leader of the pack.
PTI|15 Dec 2014, 16:12
Security increased in Brisbane for Indian cricketers
The move comes after the hostage situation at a coffee shop in Sydney.
PTI|15 Dec 2014, 11:12
Taylor: Kohli knows what it's like to play in Australia
Former Australia captain Mark Taylor has lauded Virat Kohli for the way he marshalled the Indian team in the first Test.
PTI|14 Dec 2014, 17:12
Kohli in top-20 of ICC Test rankings
Virat Kohli on Sunday broke into the top-20 of ICC Test rankings for batsmen at 16th following his twin hundreds in the Adelaide Test against Australia.
PTI|14 Dec 2014, 15:12

Virat Kohli Bio

The player whom Ray Jennings, coach of Royal Challengers Bangalore, once termed "a very talented kid [who] sometimes thinks he is better than the game," has since 2010 morphed into the face of Indian cricket, largely because of the stunning manner in which he has scored runs in ODI cricket and how he has changed consistently forced critics to change their opinions of him.

From the time he made his India debut, on the tour of Sri Lanka in the summer of 2008, Kohli drifted in and out the ODI side until he turned in an outstanding 2010. He was the year's second highest run-scorer after South Africa's Hashim Amla, and his form forced the Indian management to play him in every game of the 2011 World Cup. From marking his tournament debut with a century to lifting Sachin Tendulkar on his shoulders after India won the Cup, and then spouting the quote of the year, Kohli has not looked back.

Assured at the crease and in possession of a solid technique that allows him to mesh defensive play with eye-catching shot-making – including the orthodox and the innovative – Kohli has flourished into the master of an ODI chase. Along the way, jaws have dropped and numbers churned over. After scoring 995 runs in 2010, Kohli crossed the 1000-mark in the next three years and in October 2013 became the first batsman to make five consecutive fifty-plus scores on two occasions.

Doubts over his Test credentials were dispelled somewhat during the painful 0-4 whitewash in Australia in 2011-12, during which Kohli was India's only centurion; since then, Kohli has matured in Test flannels and looks set to continue to his rise. His current stature in international cricket has certified that India is blessed to have a talent like Kohli coming through the ranks.
Player Search