Shikhar Dhawan

Left Handed Batsman
Born:
December 5, 1985 ,Delhi
Current age:
29 years 0 months
Major teams:
India ,Sunrisers Hyderabad
Nickname:
Gabbar
Playing role:
Batsman
Test Debut:
March 14, 2013 v Australia
ODI Debut:
October 20, 2010 v Australia
T20 Debut:
June 4, 2011 v West Indies

Batting Statistics

 MATINNSRUNSNOHSAVGSR100s50s
Tests1221795018737.8566.3622
ODIs49482046311945.4690.85611
T20I6610103316.83106.3100
WC---------
IPL828122281195*31.82121.68018

Bowling Statistics

 MATWKTSRUNSAVGSRBESTECON5w
Tests1209---1.800
ODIs49-------
T20I6-------
WC--------
IPL8246616.5012.001/78.250

Shikhar Dhawan News

Under pressure, India fail to walk the talk
Some Indian players seem ready to jump into heated conversations with Aussie players no strangers to sledging themselves in a bid to appear combative.
TNN|22 Dec 2014, 13:12
Dhoni's solution for collapse: Don't look at scoreboard
Indian skipper MS Dhoni has offered a different explanation to the collapse in the second Test in Brisbane.
TNN|21 Dec 2014, 11:12
BCCI to 'probe' Shikhar Dhawan injury
The BCCI is going to ask the team management about Shikhar Dhawan's decision to not bat first thing in the morning on the fourth day of Gabba Test.
TNN|21 Dec 2014, 10:12
Dhoni: Dhawan's injury caused unrest in dressing room
All is not well in the Indian dressing room right now with skipper MS Dhoni revealing that there was some "unrest" resulting from "lack of communication" with Virat Kohli.
PTI|20 Dec 2014, 14:12
India complain of 'worn out' practice pitches in Brisbane
Playing at the practice nets outside the Gabba, Shikhar Dhawan injured his wrist as a result of which he had to retire hurt before start of play on the fourth morning of the Brisbane Test.
gocricket.com|20 Dec 2014, 09:12
India suffer four-wicket loss in the wake of Johnson burst
India's loss raised questions about their batting implosion on Saturday, a day after their bowlers made a poor choice of length after reducing Australia to 247 for six in their first innings.
gocricket.com|20 Dec 2014, 07:12
Mitchell Marsh suffers hamstring injury
Mitchell Marsh suffered soreness in his right hamstring and he walked off in the second session.
gocricket.com|17 Dec 2014, 09:12
Warner, Dhawan and Kohli fined by ICC
David Warner and India's Shikhar Dhawan and Virat Kohli have been fined by the International Cricket Council (ICC) for ill-tempered incidents during the fourth day of the first Test in Adelaide.
Reuters|13 Dec 2014, 22:12
India need to carry positive approach to Brisbane
Making his debut as captain, Virat Kohli not only excelled with the bat by scoring a hundred in each innings but also by walking the talk about being positive Down Under.
gocricket.com|13 Dec 2014, 18:12

Shikhar Dhawan Bio

From the time he finished the leading run-getter at the 2004 Under-19 World Cup, many prophesied that Delhi-born Shikhar Dhawan would come good for India in the years to come. However, it didn't prove to be so easy for him largely because India's much-vaunted batting order featured Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid, VVS Laxman, Virender Sehwag and Sourav Ganguly, and it was next to impossible to break into that team.

Yet Despite no opening in sight, Dhawan did not lose heart and kept scoring consistently in domestic cricket and his patience paid off in October 2010 when he was called up for three ODIs against Australia. As luck would have it, two games were abandoned due to rain and in the second match he made a nightmare of a debut, scoring a duck.

Dhawan's next chance came in 2011 in the West Indies where failed to impress in the four ODIs he played with scores of 51, 3, 4 and 11. After that many wrote him off, saying he didn't have the necessary fight to make it in international cricket. However, consistent performances at the domestic level helped him keep his place in India's second tier of players. All he needed was the rub of the green and that came during the 2013 Test series against Australia after an out-of-form Sehwag was axed ahead of the third Test. Handed a debut in Mohali, Dhawan stroked his way to 187 off 174 balls, in the process becoming the quickest Test debutant to a hundred – off just 85 deliveries.

Dhawan, proficient at cutting the ball hard on both sides of the wicket, hasn't looked back since then. In the ICC Champions Trophy in June 2013, he scored two tons to lead India to the trophy. The handlebar-moustached Dhawan is at present one of India's key players, and the sky seems to be the limit for him. It took some time, but Dhawan appears to be back where he belongs.
Player Search