Rohit Sharma

Right Handed Batsman
Born:
April 30, 1987 ,Bansod, Nagpur, Maharashtra
Current age:
27 years 8 months
Major teams:
India ,Mumbai Indians
Nickname:
Ro, Brothaman, Hitman, Ro-hit
Playing role:
Batsman
Test Debut:
November 6, 2013 v West Indies
ODI Debut:
June 23, 2007 v Ireland
T20 Debut:
September 19, 2007 v England

Batting Statistics

 MATINNSRUNSNOHSAVGSR100s50s
Tests916570217740.7153.6721
ODIs12612037522126437.8981.01523
T20I42357391179*30.79126.1007
WC---------
IPL112108290318109*32.25129.59121

Bowling Statistics

 MATWKTSRUNSAVGSRBESTECON5w
Tests9219798.50164.001/263.600
ODIs126848360.3771.122/275.090
T20I421113113.0068.001/229.970
WC--------
IPL1121544029.3322.134/67.950

Rohit Gurunath Sharma News

Dhoni's solution for collapse: Don't look at scoreboard
Indian skipper MS Dhoni has offered a different explanation to the collapse in the second Test in Brisbane.
TNN|21 Dec 2014, 11:12
Gavaskar: India should avoid verbal spats with Australia
Former captain Sunil Gavaskar today advised the Indian team to avoid verbal spats with their Australian counterparts as he feels the country's cricketers are not as well equipped to deal with sledging as the ones from Down Under.
PTI|20 Dec 2014, 20:12
Rohit Sharma fluffs his line again
Rohit Sharma's approach in the first two Tests has come under severe criticism.
TNN|19 Dec 2014, 10:12
Nathan Lyon will always have Adelaide
Following his maiden haul of ten wickets or more in a Test, Nathan Lyon sits at sixth on the all-time list of match performances by an Australia spinner at home.
gocricket.com|13 Dec 2014, 18:12
Kohli rises, India go down
Five days on from walking out for the toss, Virat Kohli has scored twin centuries to become the first Indian to achieve the distinction on Test captaincy debut; alas, his team let him down.
gocricket.com|13 Dec 2014, 14:12
Are Indians really the best players of spin bowling?
Nathan Lyon's spell in Adelaide has once again highlighted the Indian batsmen's growing vulnerability against spin bowling.
gocricket.com|12 Dec 2014, 17:12
India crack as Warner crackles
While it is Australia that have been deeply effected by the death of Phil Hughes, it is the Indian team who may be fraying a bit.
gocricket.com|12 Dec 2014, 14:12
Rohit: Familiarity with conditions will be helpful in first Test
India batsman Rohit Sharma says he is confident of his team putting up a good show in the first Test against Australia in Adelaide.
PTI|07 Dec 2014, 18:12
Mumbai play J-K for the first time in Ranji history
Mumbai have named attacking batsman Suryakumar Yadav to lead the team after losing out in last season's quarter-final.
PTI|06 Dec 2014, 22:12

Rohit Gurunath Sharma Bio

If there is someone whose batting caused awe and frustration in equal amounts, it is Rohit Sharma. At the start of his cricketing career, the hugely talented Mumbai batsman had several good knocks followed by lean patches. And even as 2014 churns on, Rohit still has not finally arrived on the big glitzy world of Indian cricket - though after a strong 2013 it appeared he might have.

He first made a mark in the CB Series in Australia in 2008, particular were his 66 in a 123-run stand with Sachin Tendulkar helped India defeat the hosts in the first final at Sydney. From that point in time, many expectations were placed on Rohit but they were all false starts. He was tipped to make his Test debut against South Africa during in 2010 but injured himself on the morning of the match while playing football. It seemed Rohit would be going down the path of the unfulfilled potentials.

However, 2013 proved to be his annus mirabilis. The year began with an attacking 83 in an ODI against England in Mohali which set in motion a run of consistent performances. Forming a solid opening partnership with Shikhar Dhawan, Rohit helped India set the base for their Champions Trophy success in England.

What transpired between October and November could well be considered career-changing for Rohit. Having blazed away to an unbeaten 141 in the second ODI against Australia in Jaipur, Rohit became only the third batsman to score a double-hundred in ODIs when he smashed 209 at Bangalore. Less than two weeks later, Rohit marked his Test debut with a match-winning century against West Indies. In his next innings, Rohit against reached three figures as India took the series 2-0; the Man-of-the-Series award was a formality for Rohit.

However, a horrible tour of South Africa followed by a poor trip to New Zealand, and then a scratchy Asia Cup, have again dented Rohit's career. His task of charting a new course for Indian cricket post Tendulkar's retirement remains an uphill challenge.
Player Search