MS Dhoni

Right Handed Batsman
Born:
July 7, 1981 ,Ranchi, Jharkhand
Current age:
33 years 5 months
Major teams:
India ,Chennai Super Kings
Nickname:
Mahi, MS, MSD
Playing role:
Wicket Keeper
Test Debut:
December 2, 2005 v Sri Lanka
ODI Debut:
December 23, 2004 v Bangladesh
T20 Debut:
December 1, 2006 v South Africa

Batting Statistics

 MATINNSRUNSNOHSAVGSR100s50s
Tests8914248411522438.1159.13633
ODIs250219819264183*52.8589.28956
T20I50458492048*33.96116.3000
WC1211270391*33.7583.3301
IPL1129926143570*40.84142.14014

Bowling Statistics

 MATWKTSRUNSAVGSRBESTECON5w
Tests89067---4.180
ODIs25013131.0036.001/145.160
T20I50-------
WC12-------
IPL112-------

Mahendra Singh Dhoni News

Dhoni: Dhawan's injury caused unrest in dressing room
All is not well in the Indian dressing room right now with skipper MS Dhoni revealing that there was some "unrest" resulting from "lack of communication" with Virat Kohli.
PTI|20 Dec 2014, 14:12
Lunch report: Johnson imposes Indian implosion after net injury
Johnson had engineered the dismissals of Virat Kohli, Ajinkya Rahane and Rohit Sharma with a superb spell of pace bowling.
gocricket.com|20 Dec 2014, 07:12
Rohit Sharma fluffs his line again
Rohit Sharma's approach in the first two Tests has come under severe criticism.
TNN|19 Dec 2014, 10:12
Vijay ton makes Australia sweat
Murali Vijay's fourth ton against Australia took India to 311/4 at stumps on day one.
gocricket.com|17 Dec 2014, 01:12
New era beckons Australia
The Test in Adelaide witnessed a classic. Now, it is time for Australia to revel in their Gabba fortress.
gocricket.com|16 Dec 2014, 15:12
India should gamble, put faith in spin at the Gabba
They have never won in Brisbane and to change that sorry trend they need to do something different, and that is to play five bowlers.
gocricket.com|16 Dec 2014, 14:12
MS Dhoni hints at five bowlers
Back in the saddle as captain of the Indian Test team, MS Dhoni is fresh and ready to lead the team at the Gabba from Wednesday.
gocricket.com|16 Dec 2014, 13:12
Gavaskar: We should stop this captaincy debate
Gavaskar feels that people should restrain from creating a captaincy controversy as MSD will take over the mantle from Kohli in the second Test.
PTI|16 Dec 2014, 00:12
Security increased in Brisbane for Indian cricketers
The move comes after the hostage situation at a coffee shop in Sydney.
PTI|15 Dec 2014, 11:12

Mahendra Singh Dhoni Bio

His bustling confidence, youthful energy, growing maturity and happening presence have won the down-to-earth Indian captain a number of accolades besides Tests and one-day internationals, including the ICC World Twenty20 in 2007 and the ICC Cricket World Cup in 2011. MS Dhoni has earned plaudits for having emerged from the so-called back of beyond and displaying an uncommon ability to stay calm even in times of stress. Nothing seems to shake his self-belief and that is the best thing about him.

Dhoni realised very early that leading India would rate as one of the most challenging jobs in world cricket. It will be fair to say that captaincy has sat well on his shoulders as he picked a leaf out of Sourav Ganguly’s school of leadership and evolved his own ways of backing his team-mates and yet demanded optimum efforts from each one of them. To be sure, his captaincy has come under a cloud during the ICC World Twenty20 in England and when the team lost eight Tests in England and Australia. He brings a native sense of humour that helps him in the teeth of the storms and the stresses that go with the job.

He not only is India’s most successful captain but also wicketkeeper-batsman, leading both the run tally and the number of victims in all formats. His batting is based on startling reflexes and wrists of supple steel that defy coaching-book proprieties. In limited-over cricket, Dhoni has borne the cross of marshalling the resources in the latter half of the innings in one-day cricket, showcasing his mature approach to keeping India's innings together.

Player Search