Gautam Gambhir

Left Handed Batsman
Born:
October 14, 1981 ,Delhi
Current age:
33 years 2 months
Major teams:
India ,Kolkata Knight Riders
Nickname:
Gauti
Playing role:
Batsman
Test Debut:
November 3, 2004 v Australia
ODI Debut:
April 11, 2003 v Bangladesh
T20 Debut:
September 13, 2007 v Scotland

Batting Statistics

 MATINNSRUNSNOHSAVGSR100s50s
Tests561004046520642.5851.34921
ODIs147143523811150*39.6885.251134
T20I373693227527.41119.0207
WC9939309743.6685.0604
IPL1041032806109330.17125.38023

Bowling Statistics

 MATWKTSRUNSAVGSRBESTECON5w
Tests5604---2.000
ODIs147013---13.000
T20I37-------
WC9-------
IPL104-------

Gautam Gambhir News

Pacers skittle out Rajasthan for 141
Delhi pacers led by Parvinder Awana bundled put Rajasthan for a paltry 141 on day one of their second game of the 2014-15 Ranji Trophy.
gocricket.com|21 Dec 2014, 19:12
Positive Delhi face improving Rajasthan
After a gap of two weeks, Delhi will hope to continue their positive start of the 2014-15 Ranji season when they face Rajasthan at Kotla.
gocricket.com|20 Dec 2014, 18:12
Ranji Trophy Round 1 recap: J-K soar, Karnataka roar
A look back at the highs and lows and in-betweens from the first round of the 2014-15 Ranji Trophy season.
gocricket.com|11 Dec 2014, 08:12
Delhi miss bonus point but look at many positives
A strong performance from the Delhi bowlers helped them secure a nine-wicket win in their first match of the 2014/15 Ranji season.
gocricket.com|10 Dec 2014, 14:12
Delhi chip away at Saurashtra with enthusiasm and persistence
Delhi enforced the follow-on after bowling out Saurashtra for 217 and then reduced them to 163/4 by the close of the third day's play.
gocricket.com|09 Dec 2014, 17:12
Saurashtra let relentless Delhi gain upper-hand
After posting 442 in their first innings, Delhi reduced the visitng Saurashtra to 152/6 at the end of second day's play.
gocricket.com|08 Dec 2014, 17:12
Irfan: Selectors' decision should be respected
Irfan Pathan wants the selection committee's decision to drop five senior players from the 30-member probables list for 2015 ICC World Cup to be respected.
PTI|08 Dec 2014, 00:12
Gambhir's attritional century heralds new season
Gautam Gambhir's 38th first-class century helped Delhi closed the first day at 260 for six after being put in to bat on a true wicket.
gocricket.com|07 Dec 2014, 17:12
BCCI refuses to let discarded India players right to wear its crest
The BCCI has issued a directive that players turning up for their domestic associations in the domestic tournaments cannot sport its logo.
gocricket.com|07 Dec 2014, 16:12

Gautam Gambhir Bio

Fieriness and aggression are the two most important characteristics in an attacking opener. Gautam Gambhir has these two factors in abundance and this has served him well during his time in international cricket.

Having been a consistent run-scorer in domestic circuit at the start of the new millennium, Gambhir's first innings in international cricket was stop-start to say the least. He was unable to establish himself in the Test and ODI squad and drifted out of the team.

Following India's first-round exit in the 2007 World Cup, Gambhir was selected in the team for the inaugural ICC World Twenty20 in South Africa. In the final against Pakistan, he hit a match-winning 75 to help India win the title in a closely fought match. The period from 2008-2010 was a watershed in Gambhir's career. He excelled in all formats and along with his Delhi mate, Virender Sehwag, formed a lethal opening partnership.

In 2008, Gambhir stroked 1134 runs in Tests at an average of 70.87 while in ODIs, he smashed 1119 runs at a whopping average of 90.53. The highlights in the year was a brilliant 206 against Australia in Delhi while in ODIs, he scored 440 runs at an average of 55 in the CB Series featuring Australia and Sri Lanka. From December 2008 to January 2009, Gambhir scored five centuries in five Tests, making him the fourth player to achieve this feat.

His exploits led him to be the ICC Player of the Year in 2009. His good form continued and in the 2011 World Cup, Gambhir played an important knock at a vital time. In the final against Sri Lanka, he scored 97 and helped India win the World Cup after 28 years. In 2012, Gambhir was pivotal to Kolkata Knight Riders winning the IPL for the first time.

Following the highs, Gambhir's form slid away drastically in the tours to England and Australia. Having endured a tough time in the series against England, Gambhir was dropped from the team and despite scoring two fifties and a century so far in the Ranji Trophy, Gambhir was not selected for the tour to South Africa.
Player Search